Week commencing Monday 26 March (Week B):

Monday
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB1 Mrs Mora Ogle  
12.20–12.40pm
KS3 French  in EB7 Miss Rigg
12.20–12.40pm
GCSE French in EB7 Miss Rigg
3-4pm
English Language Revision En6 
3-4pm
English Literature Revision En4 
3-4pm

Tuesday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30-8.55am
Year 11 Photograph
8.45am
Leave for Wembley Football Trip
Year 11 Geography Revision in EB4 
1.20-2pm
English Language Revision En4/En5 
3-4pm
GCSE English Literature - Unseen Poetry Masterclass by Mrs Hardie
3-4 pm

Wednesday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30 - 8.55 am
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club in Eb2
8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8
8–8.40am
Sixth Form students - Easter Egg Hunt (normal lessons resume at 10 am) 9-10am
Plymouth Shakespeare Society Meeting - 13 x Sixth Form students
2pm
KS3 HAP English ‘Open Book Club
3–4pm
History Homework Club in Eb10
3–4pm
English Language Drop in Café in En6
3 - 4pm
English Literature Paper Society in En4 3-4pm
Break up for Easter holiday

 

Return on Monday 16 April (Week B)

 

 

 

Week commencing Monday 19 March (Week A):


Monday

KS3 Languages Homework club in EB1 12.20–12.40pm
KS3 French  in EB7 Miss Rigg 12.20-12.40 pm
GCSE French in EB7 Miss Rigg 3-4pm
English Language Revision En6  3-4pm
English Literature Revision En4  3-4pm

Tuesday
Year 12 UCAS Conference - Exeter West Point (approx 48 students)
Dementia Croquet 
10.30-12pm
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30-8.55am
Year 11 Geography Revision Eb4 1.20-2pm
English Language Revision En4/En5  3-4pm
Year 7 Central Venue at Tor Bridge 3-5pm

Wednesday
Year 11 Geography Day
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room
8.30-8.55am
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club inEb2 8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8 8–8.40am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3-4pm
History Homework Club in Eb10 3-4pm
English Language Drop in Café in En6 3-4pm
English Literature Paper Society in En4 3-4pm

Thursday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30-8.55am
Paper Society - Maths in Ma10 8am
Year 11 Geography Revision in EB4 3-4pm
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm

Friday
Sport Relief Day
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room
8.30 - 8.55am
GCSE French in EB7 Miss Rigg 1.20- 2pm

 

Week commencing Monday 12 March (Week B):

Monday
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB1 12.20–12.40pm
KS3 French  in EB7 Miss Rigg 12.20-12.40 pm
GCSE French in EB7 Miss Rigg 3-4pm
English Language Revision En6  3-4pm
English Literature Revision En4  3-4pm
Year 8 Football Plymouth Cup - Home v Plymstock

Tuesday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room
8.30-8.55am
Year 11 Geography Revision in Eb4 1.20-2pm
English Language Revision En4/En5 
3-4pm
Year 7 Central Venue Football at Torbridge

Wednesday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.3--8.55am
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8-8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8
8–8.40am
Executive Council Meeting - Conference Room 9.30am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3-4pm
History Homework Club in EB10 3-4pm
English Language Drop in Café in EN6
3-4pm
English Literature Paper Society in EN4 3-4pm
Year 7 End of season Netball Tournament - Life Centre 3.30-5.30pm


Thursday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room
8.30-8.55am
Paper Society - Maths in MA10 8am
School nurse Drop in - Family room
9.30-10.30am
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm
Year 11 Geography Revision in EB4  3-4pm
Year 11 Revision Evening from 6pm

Friday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room
8.30-8.55am
GCSE French in EB7 Miss Rigg 1.20-2pm

Week commencing Monday 5 March (Week A):
Monday
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB1
12.20–12.40pm
KS3 French  in EB7 Miss Rigg 12.20-12.40 pm
GCSE French in EB7 Miss Rigg 3-4pm
English Language Revision En6  3-4pm
English Literature Revision En4  3-4pm

Tuesday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room
8.30-8.55am
English Language Revision En4/En5 3-4pm
Year 11 Geography Revision in EB4  1.20-2pm
Year 7 netball central venue league at Hele’s
Year 7 Central Venue football at Torbridge   

Wednesday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30-8.55am
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8 8-8.40am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club
3–4pm
History Homework Club in Eb10 3–4pm
English Language Drop in Café in En6 3-4pm
English Literature Paper Society in En4 3-4pm
Year 8 end of season netball tournament at the Life Centre

Thursday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30-8.55am
Paper Society - Maths in Ma10 8am
English Homework Club in En12 
3–4pm
Geography Revision in EB4 3-4pm
Under 14 & Under 16s Girls Football at South Dartmoor College
Year 10 Parents' Evening  3.30pm

Friday
Year 11 Breakfast Revision Club - Common Room 8.30-8.55am
Friday, Saturday & Sunday Year 7 and 8 PGL netball tour 10am
GCSE French in Eb7 Miss Rigg
1.20-2pm

Week commencing Monday 26 February (Week B):
Monday
Play Unified football Astro
9-11.30am
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB1 12.20–12.40pm
Year 11 Student Council Meeting - Common Room 1.20pm
English Language Revision En6  3-4pm
English Literature Revision En4 3-4pm
Year 8 Plymouth Cup Football at SDCC 3-5pm

Tuesday
Sixth Form Assembly 9-9.30am
Sixth Form Student Council Meeting - SF2 1.30pm
English Language Revision En4/En5 3-4pm
Year 7 Football Cup Semi Final at DHSB 4pm K.O  

Wednesday - COLLEGE CLOSED AT 12.20PM BECAUSE OF SNOW
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8 8-8.40am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3-4pm
History Homework Club in Eb103 - 4 pm English Language Drop in Café in En6 3-4pm
English Literature Paper Society in En4 3-4pm
 
Thursday COLLEGE CLOSED BECAUSE OF SNOW
World Book Day
Paper Society - Maths in Ma10 8am
Executive Council Meeting - Conference Room 10am
Year 8 Student Council Meeting - Eb8
10.20am
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm
Yr 8 Devon Futsal Competition all day at Paignton Academy
Yr10 Central Venue Football at Plymstock
Year 11 Revision Evening 6.30pm - POSTPONED

Friday COLLEGE CLOSED BECAUSE OF SNOW
Year 9 CAT Swindon Dance Workshop (24 students - Ballet) 9-11am
Year 8  CAT Swindon Dance Workshop (22 students - Urban) 11-12.30pm
CAT Swindon Dance Workshop (21 students - Contemporary)12.20-1.20 pm and 2-3pm
Year 7 Student Council Meeting - En12  2pm

Week commencing Monday 19 February (Week A):

Monday
Play Unified - SDCC Astroturf 9.30-11.30am
KS3 Languages Homework club in Eb7 Miss Rigg EB1 
12.20–12.40pm
English Language Revision En6 3-4pm
English Literature Revision En4 3-4pm

Tuesday
Blow Your Mind (see information below)
English Language Revision En4/En5 3-4pm
Year 7 Central Venue Netball League. 4.30pm v Sir John Hunt, 5pm v Plymstock.

Wednesday
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8 8-8.40am
Police Road Safety Assembly - Year 10
9.20-10am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3–4pm
History Homework Club in Eb11 3-4pm
English Language Drop in Café in En6 3-4pm
English Literature Paper Society in En4 3-4pm
Year 10 and 11 End of season netball tournament at the Life Centre, 3.30-5.30pm

Thursday
Paper society Maths in Ma10 8am
OFQUAL National Reference Tests - English (60 x Yr 11 students) 9-11am
OFQUAL National Reference Tests - Maths (60 x yr 11 students) 11.20-1pm
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm

Friday
Year 8 Geography Field Trip
KS4 Languages Homework club in Eb13 Mrs Edmundson 12.20-12.40pm

Week commencing Monday 5 February (Week B):

Monday
KS3 Languages Homework club in Eb7 Miss Rigg EB1 Mrs Ogle 
12.20–12.40pm
English Homework Club in En4
3–4pm
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre 5pm U16s v Callington A and 6pm U16s v Callington B

Tuesday

Year 9 Dip/Polio Immunisation in FT4 - Old Gym 
8.30am  

Wednesday
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8
8–8.40am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3–4pm
History Homework Club in Eb113-4pm
Year 11 Parents' Evening 3.30pm

Thursday
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm
Year 7 and 8 PGL Netball Tour Parents Information Evening. Main hall 5pm-5.45pm

Friday
KS4 Languages Homework club in Eb13 Mrs Edmundson
12.20–12.40pm

 

Week commencing Monday 29 January 2018 (Week A):

Monday
Year 10 students who have NCFE on timetable to Main Hall 9am
KS3 Languages Homework club in Eb7 Miss Rigg EB1 Mrs Ogle 
12.20–12.40pm
English Homework Club in En4
3–4pm

Tuesday
Year 7 Dementia Croquet in Sports Hall
9-12pm
Year 8 RAF STEM Roadshow 1pm
Year 9 RAF STEM Roadshow 2pm

Wednesday
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library
8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8
8–8.40am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3–4pm
History Homework Club in Eb113-4pm
Year 7 Football Plymouth Cup Semi Final 4pm kick off at DHSB
Under 14 central venue Girls football at Plymstock

Thursday
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm
Year 11 Plymouth Cup Semi Final 4pm kick off home to Sir John Hunt
Year 7 central venue Girls football at Torbridge

Friday
KS4 Languages Homework club in Eb13 Mrs Edmundson 12.20–12.40pm

 

Week commencing Monday 22 January 2018:

Monday
Play Unified Sports Leaders 9-12pm
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB7 Miss Rigg EB1 Mrs Ogle
12.20–12.40pm
English Homework Club in En4 3-4pm

Tuesday
Year 7 Netball at Hele's School. 4.30pm v Torbridge and 5pm v Plympton Academy
Year 8 central venue boys football at Plymstock

Wednesday
Secondary Inclusion Football at Goals (Sports Leaders)
9.30-12.30pm
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8-8.30am
Maths Homework Club in MA8 8-8.30
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club
3–4pm
History Homework Club in Eb11 3–4pm
Under 14s girls football at Plymstock

Thursday
P1, P2 & P3 Curriculum Collapse Sixth Form
P2 & P3 Curriculum Collapse Years 7 - 11
English Homework Club in En12 
3–4pm
Year 9 Boys' central venue football at Plymstock
Year 7 Girls' central venue football at Torbridge

Friday
Holocaust Memorial Day
Year 9 Exim Dance company on their Making Waves project
9-11am
Primary Football League at Goals (Sports Leaders) 12.20-3.15pm
Year 10 Exim Dance company on their Making Waves project 2-4pm
KS4 Languages Homework club in Eb13 Mrs Edmundson 12.20–12.40pm

Week commencing Monday 15 January 2018:

Monday
Year 11 extended assembly with Guest Speaker
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB7 Miss Rigg EB1 Mrs Ogle  
12.20–12.40pm
English Homework Club in EN4 3-4pm
Year 10 Football - Uffculme at Home 2.30pm kick off

Tuesday
Year 8 boys Football - Kingsbridge away
Year 7 boys Football - ASAP at home

Wednesday
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library
8–8.30am
Maths Homework Club in Ma8 8–8.40am
KS3 HAP English Open Book Club 3-4pm
History Homework Club in Eb11
3–4pm
Central Venue Under 14s Girls Plymstock
Year 9 Boys basketball

Thursday
English Homework Club in En12  3–4pm
Central Venue under 12s Girls Tor Bridge High

Friday
KS4 Languages Homework club in EB13 Mrs Edmundson
12.20–12.40pm

 

Week commencing Monday 8 January 2018:

Monday
KS3 Languages Homework club in EB7
12.20–12.40pm
KS3 Drama Club in Dr1 3.15–4.30pm
English Homework Club in EN4 3–4pm

Tuesday
Year 8 CV football
Year 9 Football v Hele's Away

Wednesday
Year 11 Languages Breakfast Club – Library 8-8.30am
Maths Homework Club in MA8
8-8.40am
Year 11 Brown Envelope Assembly 10am
KS3 HAP English ‘Open Book Club 3-4pm
History Homework Club in EB11 3-4pm
Year 11 football v Okehampton Away
U14 Girls CV football
Year 9 basketball

Thursday

U12 Girls CV football
English Homework Club in En12 3-4pm

Friday

KS4 Languages Homework club in Eb13 Mrs Edmundson
12.20–12.40pm
 

Calendar Archive:

Calendar - Autumn Term 2017

Calendar: Summer Term 2017

Calendar: Spring Term 2017

Calendar: Autumn Term 2016

    

Term Dates 2017/18

Stoke Damerel News Archive 2017-18

Stoke Damerel News Archive 2016-17

Stoke Damerel In The News

Stoke Damerel Newsletters

Stoke Damerel News Archive: Academic Year 2015/16

 

Modern Britain Statement Thursday, 22 October 2015 12:52
  Read more
Train to teach with School Direct Wednesday, 30 September 2015 12:17
  Did you know you can be paid as you train to be a teacher here as part of School Direct. Find out more here...  Read more
Staff Calendar 2018-19 Wednesday, 15 July 2015 09:40
                                                        Read more